Redundant topology from SWITCH

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
utwo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:00 am

Redundant topology from SWITCH

Post by utwo » Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:49 am

Hi, All,

I am trying to do my SWITCH lab - Challenge 1 Network Discovery.
In this lab we have redundant topology, and I can't ping from PC some of Management VLANs of SWs.

Is it normal? Bug?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2661
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Redundant topology from SWITCH

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:24 am

you show topology please.
How we can know about what setup you talking about.
Upload topo picture, then I will answer

UD

utwo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:00 am

Re: Redundant topology from SWITCH

Post by utwo » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:32 am

Please find attached export file.

password: cisco

SW1 int VLAN1 -192.168.0.10
SW2 int VLAN1 -192.168.0.20
DSW1 int VLAN1 -192.168.0.30
DSW2 int VLAN1 -192.168.0.40

Code: Select all


PC1#ping 192.168.0.10
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.10, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/1/1 ms
PC1#ping 192.168.0.20
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.20, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/1/2 ms
PC1#ping 192.168.0.30
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.30, timeout is 2 seconds:
..!..
Success rate is 20 percent (1/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 6/6/6 ms
PC1#ping 192.168.0.30
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.30, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
PC1#ping 192.168.0.30
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.30, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
PC1#ping 192.168.0.40
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.40, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
PC1#
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

utwo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:00 am

Re: Redundant topology from SWITCH

Post by utwo » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:33 am

topology.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2661
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Redundant topology from SWITCH

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:10 pm

Shermanhat wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:22 pm
Hello all,

I am configuring Vlan on cisco3650 switch and that switch connected to firewall . When we create Vlan and connect computer to that port , then that computer not able to ping that switch and firewall also . We already add default route on L3 switch.After creating vlan why we are not able to ping that switch? And also is it required to add static route on Firewall to access internet or on L3 switch.
It is your configuration issues only, this all is working
CCNA Cisco learning my friend

Post Reply