Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Moderator: mike

andreysamign
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 8:57 pm
Location: Россия
Contact:

Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab CCNP CCIE

Post by andreysamign » Mon May 28, 2018 10:24 am

I believe there is a lab sim included with the Cisco Press CCNA library too - I think its a cut down version of the Boson simulator

CiscoJunkie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 8:08 pm

Re: Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Post by CiscoJunkie » Tue May 28, 2019 9:01 pm

Hi, what images were used with this lab please?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2661
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed May 29, 2019 6:49 am

CiscoJunkie wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 9:01 pm
Hi, what images were used with this lab please?
IOL L3 as router and IOL L2 as switch

CiscoJunkie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 8:08 pm

Re: Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Post by CiscoJunkie » Wed May 29, 2019 6:55 am

When I try turning nodes on with this specific lab, they all shut down immediately.

Startup config was enabled prior.

I can add IOL L2/3 in on separate project and they start fine.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2661
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed May 29, 2019 2:05 pm

Wipe node before start !!!

CiscoJunkie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 8:08 pm

Re: Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Post by CiscoJunkie » Wed May 29, 2019 7:00 pm

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Wed May 29, 2019 2:05 pm
Wipe node before start !!!
Yep, did that as well and nodes still stop after starting.

sounknownyet
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 4:42 pm

Re: Cisco OSPF Area Types Lab - CCNP | CCIE

Post by sounknownyet » Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:27 am

Guys, I might have a silly question but when you run the routers with the startup-config will you get the show result as shown in the lab next to routers? Because I do not unfortunately.

Post Reply