isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
taku
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:43 am

isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Post by taku » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:21 am

hi

isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

the following message was output.

thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#show configuration failed

!! SEMANTIC ERRORS: This configuration was rejected by
!! the system due to semantic errors. The individual
!! errors with each failed configuration command can be
!! found below.


l2vpn
bridge group BG
bridge-domain VLAN100
storm-control multicast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
storm-control broadcast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
interface Bundle-Ether100.100
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0.100
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
!
bridge-domain VLAN200
storm-control multicast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
storm-control broadcast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
interface Bundle-Ether100.200
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0.200
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
!

User avatar
NitrousOxyde
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:54 pm
Location: Baku

Re: isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Post by NitrousOxyde » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:31 pm

Hi mate,

Which version do you have?

On xrv commands should be accepted, however, VPLS will not work because of virtual platform limitation (control plane will come up, but data plane will fail to forward).

If you want to try VPLS, use CSR1k, on it VPLS works perfectly.
CCIE R&S #59198

taku
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:43 am

Re: isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Post by taku » Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:53 am

hi mate

xrv9k of version 6.6.2. output the log.

it does not work by virtual platform limitation...

thank for your explanation!

Post Reply