[SOLVED] I can't change the QEMU setting for a machine in my LAB

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
TurboC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm

[SOLVED] I can't change the QEMU setting for a machine in my LAB

Post by TurboC » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:18 am

Hi guys,

How can I add a QEMU custom option for one machine in my LAB? I would very like add the option -rtc base="2000-01-01", clock=vm but when I add it and save the configuration in the edit section of my node, it seems don't work. in fact, if I enter again in the edit section I can see that my QEMU option has not added:
Image

I can see only "-rtc base=", but what about the rest of my command?
Last edited by TurboC on Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2495
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: I can't change the QEMU setting for a machine in my LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:55 am

it can be simply your browser issue.
Clear cach and cookies of your browser and try again.
Save of template is must of course.
rditing particular node settings will save only this node but not the deaults.
Defaults you can change in /opt/unetlab/html/templates/
find your template open and edit to set defaults

TurboC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: I can't change the QEMU setting for a machine in my LAB

Post by TurboC » Fri Sep 20, 2019 5:51 pm

Ciao Uldis! thanks for your reply. I followed your advice and I just tried to change the default QEMU setting via CLI (/opt/unetlab/html/templates/bigip.php) but unfortunately this solution doesn't work. I can change and save the "bigip.php" document correctly via nano (I want to add the QEMU option for my F5 device), but on the web interface (after a page refresh of course) I have the same problem before. In the edit node section my "-rtc base="2000-01-01", clock=vm" option don't appear in the QEMU command. I can see only "-rtc base=" without the rest of my command (same problem before).

Maybe it's not a good command for QEMU and EVE-NG reject it. But how is it possible? I used that command when I worked with the GNS3 for many QEMU devices and it worked.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2495
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: I can't change the QEMU setting for a machine in my LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:28 pm

Correct is this one
-rtc base=2017-07-15T00:00:00

Works
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

TurboC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: I can't change the QEMU setting for a machine in my LAB

Post by TurboC » Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:29 pm

it works! thank you Uldis! :)

Post Reply