fresh lab and fresh node has old config??

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
sven
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:44 am

fresh lab and fresh node has old config??

Post by sven » Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:09 am

Hi,

every time I add a new vEOS node it boots with an old config. I even tried a completely new lab and same result. I'm running the latest pro version. I'm not sure what i can share as info besides a screenshot
Here you see the login prompt of 2 vEOS after I just created them and booted them for the first time. You can also see there's no startup config.
Screenshot 2019-08-02 at 11.59.25.png
Thanks,
Sven.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: fresh lab and fresh node has old config??

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:37 pm

You simply had created arista with config. Or committed it be default with cinfig
Only this is reason why node boots with something already configured

Post Reply