isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
taku
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:43 am

isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Post by taku » Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:12 am

hi

isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

the following message was output.

thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#show configuration failed

!! SEMANTIC ERRORS: This configuration was rejected by
!! the system due to semantic errors. The individual
!! errors with each failed configuration command can be
!! found below.


l2vpn
bridge group BG
bridge-domain VLAN100
storm-control multicast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
storm-control broadcast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
interface Bundle-Ether100.100
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0.100
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
!
bridge-domain VLAN200
storm-control multicast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
storm-control broadcast kbps 10000
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
interface Bundle-Ether100.200
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0.200
!!% Invalid argument: VPLS Bridge domains not supported on this platform
!
!

rene0815
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:00 am

Re: isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Post by rene0815 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:05 pm

Hi,

VPLS is not supported on XRv.
You need to fall back to a pyhsical router for this.

Cheers

User avatar
NitrousOxyde
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:54 pm
Location: Baku

Re: isn't it possible to set "vpls" on "xrv" or "xrv9k"?

Post by NitrousOxyde » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:35 pm

Actually VPLS config is supported on XRv, but because it is offloaded to line cards, data plane will fail while control plane will work and prefixes will be exchanged. If you want to play with VPLS on Cisco, use CSR1k with appropriate image, it 100% supports VPLS.
CCIE R&S #59198

Post Reply