LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
petfreitas
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:50 pm

LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by petfreitas » Sat Apr 01, 2017 2:09 pm

Hi guys do you think if is it possible?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2555
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:07 pm

onl if you will configure every device for ssh access

tranquoclinh.it
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:57 am

Re: LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by tranquoclinh.it » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:51 am

Hello Bro, Please help me to use SSH whenever I click to load a device. I dont want to use Telnet. How can I do it? Thanks,

ecze
Posts: 481
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by ecze » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:46 pm

You can't !

Why do you need such security mechanism ?

You want more security ? then create a context yourself: put server in a DMZ zone protected by a firewall that provide encrypted vpn access for exemple....

E.

petfreitas
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:50 pm

Re: LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by petfreitas » Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:24 pm

The environment that I try to use Unetlab the telnet is blocked, then ssh will be a good solution,

mike
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:30 pm

Re: LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by mike » Mon Apr 10, 2017 8:27 pm

For that we have the HTML console

petfreitas
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:50 pm

Re: LAB devices use SSH instead telnet is it possible?

Post by petfreitas » Mon Apr 10, 2017 8:51 pm

I did some tests and the HTML does not work too,

Post Reply