Unable to open Console to nodes

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
GrantM
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:00 pm

Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by GrantM » Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:10 pm

Hi Guys,

I am having a very strange problem. I have managed to get my nodes to say they have "Started" but I double clicking on the nodes does nothing. In all the videos this seems like something that should just happen but nothing happens on mine. The same for "Connect on console to all nodes"....nothing happens. I have Putty installed and have followed the BSNetworking and EVE Youtube videos.

PLEASE HELP!

Grant

GrantM
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by GrantM » Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:13 pm

When i click on Status is says I have no IOL nodes running. I assume that is the problem. Though i cannot see why these wouldn't be running if they say they have started.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2565
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:14 pm

Node must turn to Blue when they starts.
And you have to be installed winclient pack sir
All is given in videos

GrantM
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by GrantM » Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:57 pm

Hi,
I am running VirtualBox in Ubuntu. Please see screenshot attached. The IOU option when adding a new node isn't greyed out like the rest. But when i start it it doesn't turn Blue, it just says "Node Started".
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2565
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:59 pm

most probably is not fixed permissions,
check our FAQ to fix permissions

GrantM
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by GrantM » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:04 pm

Ok. I got it working to an extent. Routers load and open but does not load the configs of the IOU file. I can see the configs in the start-up configs but cannot load them. I am following this video. I have done the wipe but it doesn't load anything.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uRmuLvbwAkk

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2565
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:15 pm

but you answer no when it prompting:)
it can happen if version of saved cfg does not match running router cfg...

be sure that node is set boot from ecxported cfg
wipe and start
if still show promt enter config yes/no
answer no and lets see

GrantM
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by GrantM » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:49 pm

Ok...looks like we are in business. I just tried again and it seemed to take the second time.

Now I just need to get the double click to open nodes to work. It currently opens in the browser as telnet://X.X.X.X:Port.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CVVYyzG2qiw

The above video just seems to be for WIndows but will keep searching.

Thanks

GrantM
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:00 pm

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by GrantM » Sat Apr 15, 2017 7:38 am

Hi Uldis,

Can you maybe assist with setting up Telnet through Putty when double clicking on a node? The YouTube video is for WIndows and the Linux links in the comments section don't work.

Thanks

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2565
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Unable to open Console to nodes

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:28 pm

No double click, single click opens console

Post Reply