Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Moderator: mike

4kusnik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 1:12 pm

Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by 4kusnik » Sat May 06, 2017 1:35 pm

Hi guys.

What images can be used for Level 3 switching?

Thank you.

ramindia
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by ramindia » Sat May 06, 2017 3:41 pm

4kusnik wrote:
Sat May 06, 2017 1:35 pm
Hi guys.

What images can be used for Level 3 switching?

Thank you.
you can use L3-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M-15.4-2T.bin

R!

4kusnik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by 4kusnik » Sun May 07, 2017 12:33 am

Hi ramindia,

I tried IOL i86bi-linux-l3-adventerprisek9-15.2.2.03T.bin.
However, there are no switch commands in it.
It works anly as a router.

Could you please explain in more detail how to configure it to act as L3 switch.

Thank you.

ramindia
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by ramindia » Sun May 07, 2017 7:08 am

4kusnik wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 12:33 am
Hi ramindia,

I tried IOL i86bi-linux-l3-adventerprisek9-15.2.2.03T.bin.
However, there are no switch commands in it.
It works anly as a router.

Could you please explain in more detail how to configure it to act as L3 switch.

Thank you.
Full Blown features of L2/L3 i use normally Arista Switch for my Labs, but you can use Cisco vIOS L2 image (not tested myself full features).

R!

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2641
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sun May 07, 2017 7:50 am

mentinoned bove is L3 router image.
You have ti find images which contains L2 in the name. It is switch image and does support L3 features

4kusnik
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 1:12 pm

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by 4kusnik » Tue May 16, 2017 2:11 pm

Hi guys,

At the moment I use i86bi-linux-l2-adventerprisek9-15.2d.bin for Layer 3 switching.

Today I came across with the following issue.
The command ip routing is accepted though is not shown in the show running-config output.
I was able to configure EIGRP between MLS and RTR.
Traffic is successfully transmitted from SRV to both VLAN 2 and VLAN 3 interfaces on MLS (Layer 3 switch) and vice versa.
However, traffic is not transmitted neither to and from PC1 and PC2 not between PC1 and PC2 (inter-vlan traffic).
Below is the config of MLS (Layer 3 switch).

Code: Select all

MLS#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1271 bytes
!
! Last configuration change at 15:31:31 EET Tue May 16 2017
!
version 15.2
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
service compress-config
!
hostname MLS
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
no aaa new-model
clock timezone EET 2 0
!
ip cef
no ipv6 cef
!
spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
vlan internal allocation policy ascending
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 no switchport
 ip address 10.10.10.254 255.255.255.0
 duplex auto
!
interface Ethernet0/1
 switchport access vlan 2
 switchport mode access
 spanning-tree portfast edge
!
interface Ethernet0/2
 switchport access vlan 3
 switchport mode access
 spanning-tree portfast edge
!
interface Ethernet0/3
!
interface Vlan2
 ip address 190.200.250.33 255.255.255.224
!
interface Vlan3
 ip address 190.200.250.65 255.255.255.224
!
router eigrp 650
 network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
 network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31
 network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31
 eigrp router-id 3.3.3.3
!
ip forward-protocol nd
!
no ip http server
no ip http secure-server
!
control-plane
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 logging synchronous
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 0 0
 login
!
end
Could you guys please check if I missed something in configuration or there is something with IOU image.

Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ecze
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by ecze » Tue May 16, 2017 2:26 pm

no ip cef

kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by kyaw zin » Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:56 pm

I used 3725 xxx .images as a L3 switch on windows but it's not working. Cannot ping between switches.
Wht shld i do? Thanks

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2641
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:22 pm

3725 as SW works like charm sir:)
just remeber to add etherswitch card on each 3725, and switchports are from f1/0-15
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

Re: Level 3 switch in EVE-NG

Post by kyaw zin » Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:47 am

Of course, i surely did. 😃
Plz see attached photo.
Something is wrong in using eve coz can ping between SVI in packet tracer or gns3.
Plz guide me how do i use L3 switch in EVE.
I just started using eve. This is my frist lab.
My image is corect?
Windows 10
VM - Ubuntu 10.xx
cannot ping.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Locked