Copy Paste nodes on topology

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
l0k1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 4:58 pm

Copy Paste nodes on topology

Post by l0k1 » Fri May 12, 2017 5:30 pm

Hi team, I want to provide some training to my colleges here (8 engineers)
I want to create a topology with some routers/switches once and then copy paste the same topology 8 times without create the same topology by hand again 7 more times. I have not seen this feature and not sure this is supported, sorry for a noob question but I haven't seen nothing related on the howtos or videos.

thanks in advance.

ecze
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: Copy Paste nodes on topology

Post by ecze » Fri May 12, 2017 5:35 pm

why duplicate topology ?

create it once..

each user will use his own lab instance automatically.

E.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3290
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Copy Paste nodes on topology

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sat May 13, 2017 7:51 pm

Probably you mean same lab cloned 8 times..
Possible..
create one lab,
and do clene and change name of lab.

UD

Post Reply