flash; all used, 0 available

Moderator: mike

Locked
kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

flash; all used, 0 available

Post by kyaw zin » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:46 am

hi, I just started using eve-ng and can make importing images, creating first lab etc.
I'm using c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T14 as L3 switch in Ubuntu 64 VM in Windows 10.
My problem is, I created only one or two vlans and vlan interfaces, but it showed 0 available flash space and cannot create vlan database anymore.
and also cannot ping the vlan interfaces ip address within the same subnet between these switches.
I can ping each other by using packet tracer and gns3, it means the labs I configured is correct.
may be I don't know how to use eve-ng very well.
please help me and sorry for my English.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2643
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:20 pm

firs be sure if your EVE has given enought RAM, min suggested for eve is 6G RAM and 4/1 CPU for VM

kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by kyaw zin » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:08 pm

Im using 7Gb RAM and 2CPU for VM.
Now I found I have two problem.
1. Flash full(0 available) automatically in some switchs, not every switches.
Eg. I created three sw for the lab. The switch that has 20 vlans is normal and shows 134188808 available but another two switch that has only one vlan showed 0 available.

2. Can i use 3725 image as a L3 SW in EVE?
I cannot ping vlan interfaces IP address in the same subnet between two switches eventhough i configured correctly. Do i need any other command to use L3 sw?
kindly find attached files that show error information.
thank you.
sh flash.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ecze
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by ecze » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:33 am

dir nvram: ?

E.

kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by kyaw zin » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:40 am

now fixed by using IOS image c3725-advipservicesk9-mz124-25 instead of c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T14 that EVE supported.
any comment?
thank you.

kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by kyaw zin » Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:13 am

dir.png
ecze wrote:
Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:33 am
dir nvram: ?

E.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2643
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:47 pm

give more RAM for node

kyaw zin
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 am

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by kyaw zin » Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:01 am

When i crease RAM, it could not start and showed as attached photo. And i canot ping switch to switch each other wth vlan interfaces.
Flash also show ' 0 available' for all swiches after connecting cable between switches.
increase ram.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ecze
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: flash; all used, 0 available

Post by ecze » Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:56 pm

use:
erase flash:

then redo

Locked