Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Features you'd like to see in the upcoming version of EVE-NG

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
stevenjwilliams83
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:53 pm

Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Post by stevenjwilliams83 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:48 pm

Ability to select multiple nodes and change the image for all selected nodes at once would be nice.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2504
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:39 am

not sure it will be possible, because EVE is mutivendor tool.
such change would be ok only on same kind of nodes, like IOL router.
I see no huge benefit here. lot unnecessary coding only

stevenjwilliams83
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:53 pm

Re: Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Post by stevenjwilliams83 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:29 pm

I can see that. I just had a scenario where I imported a 54 node topology from IOUWEB and it defaults all the nodes to the same IOL image for all Nodes, So i have to go through and change devices to certain L2/L3 images of IOL.

So would have been nice in the Node list if I could check box all the ones I want to change and edit the IOL Image all at once.

Thanks for the follow up.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2504
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:50 pm

it will make only errors, because EVE is mutivendor and lot different images are in sue.
iou-web was pure IOL based thats why such thing would be possible.
In the EVE not
imagine you have mix topology where are used IOL, Dynamips, Qemu vIOS nodes...
Such mass change is simply impossible !!

Change manually mate all 54 nodes...
Such mass change is impossible in the EVE.
When you are adding nodes on topology, then yes you can choose particular image and qnty to be added, and nodes will be added with your choosen image.

varatharaj
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 10:52 am

Re: Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Post by varatharaj » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:40 am

I want to make Security Lab But i dont know how to do it ? Can i get Images so i can start mu stuff

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2504
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Changing image on multiple nodes at once

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:05 am

Just add and interconnect nodes:)

UD
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply