H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Here you can ask EVE-NG team to add new images to the list to play in lab.

Do not ask questions like "where I can get image x or Y" in that forum

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
Guld
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:51 pm

H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by Guld » Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:58 pm

Hi all,

I'm new to eve-ng and I was wondering if there will be any development for H3C devices (Comware 5 and 7). I work with H3C and have their Simware for use on Virtualbox and this would be a great addon for this environment. Just thorught I'd throw this in the mix.

:D
Thanks.

mike
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:30 pm

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by mike » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:44 pm

If you have a virtual image that can be run on vmware or virtual box (not something similar with packer tracer which is standalone product simulator) and you can share - we can integrate it into eve

Guld
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:51 pm

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by Guld » Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:05 pm

I have the original Install files for Version 5 and Version 7 (Which I got from HPE Site) is there a place I can put them? Also Version 7 has Debian and Windows versions which may be helpful!

Secguy
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:41 am

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by Secguy » Wed Apr 12, 2017 3:50 pm

mike wrote:
Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:44 pm
If you have a virtual image that can be run on vmware or virtual box (not something similar with packer tracer which is standalone product simulator) and you can share - we can integrate it into eve
you can download from:
https://community.hpe.com/t5/Network-Si ... -p/6777688
or
http://whp-aus1.cold.extweb.hp.com/pub/ ... indows.rar

mcat84
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:40 am

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by mcat84 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:12 am

you can download

H3C VSR1000,VSR2000, H3C VLB1000, H3C VFW1000 or
VSR1000_HPE

once download , extract the zip files......copy the ova files and convert ....bla bla........boot as linux .......

of course you can customize the php and do whatever necessary

remi.batist@axez.nl
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:12 pm

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by remi.batist@axez.nl » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:38 am

mike wrote:
Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:44 pm
If you have a virtual image that can be run on vmware or virtual box (not something similar with packer tracer which is standalone product simulator) and you can share - we can integrate it into eve
Hi Mike,
I'm trying to run an exact copy of images (comware in virtual-box(HCL)), but fails when booting.
The VM starts in EVE-NG, but hangs on "booting the kernal" after successful loading the IPE-file and decompressing Linux.

any idea?

Remi

mike
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:30 pm

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by mike » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:36 pm

HLC is a standalone simulator, similar to packertracer.
There is no point in adding it to EVE

Matze2310
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:36 am

Re: H3C (Comware 5 / 7)

Post by Matze2310 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:48 pm

I also want to add the HCL Switches to EVE.
HCL is something like GNS3, it creates a .net File were the topology is written and what ports are connected
to the virtual Switches that are Running in VirtualBox. The VirtualBox Machine it self only has 8 Ethernet Ports.
I managed to convert all Disk, but inside the VirtualBox Configuration file there is an serial Configuration that is needed
for the Switch to boot correctly, so my switch also does not boot.

My suggestion was to run these Switches inside of eve with VirtualBox but then i donˋt know how to connect
the Switches with eachother i.e. the 2 tengig ports for IRF. In HCL you just take the 10Gig ports and connect them.

Hope someone has an idea and can help.
I will try to post the needed Output in a few minutes.

the net-File looks like this:

Code: Select all

autostart = False
version = 2.1.0
[vbox 127.0.0.1:16600]
    workingdir = None
    udp = 16000
    [[S5820V2-54QS-GE S5820V2-54QS-GE_1]]
        image = .
        device_id = 1
        bridge_mac = 6a-14-43-78-01-00
        slot0 = S5800 512
        XGE_0/49 = S5820V2-54QS-GE_2 XGE_0/49
        XGE_0/50 = S5820V2-54QS-GE_2 XGE_0/50
        x = -236.0
        y = -121.0
        z = 5.0
    [[S5820V2-54QS-GE S5820V2-54QS-GE_2]]
        image = .
        device_id = 2
        bridge_mac = 6a-01-b6-13-02-00
        slot0 = S5800 512
        XGE_0/49 = S5820V2-54QS-GE_1 XGE_0/49
        XGE_0/50 = S5820V2-54QS-GE_1 XGE_0/50
        x = -92.0
        y = 62.0
        z = 5.0
the Reason why the router does not boot is this config of Virtualbox:

Code: Select all

<ExtraData>
      <ExtraDataItem name="VBoxInternal/Devices/pcbios/0/Config/DmiBoardProduct" value="id=1 type=2100 slot=0 dev=58 macAddr=6a-14-43-78-01-00"/>
      <ExtraDataItem name="VBoxInternal/Devices/pcbios/0/Config/DmiBoardSerial" value=""/>
    </ExtraData>

Post Reply