[RELEASE] How-To Add - Radware Alteon VA

Here you can ask EVE-NG team to add new images to the list to play in lab.

Do not ask questions like "where I can get image x or Y" in that forum

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
kluuter
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:27 am

[RELEASE] How-To Add - Radware Alteon VA

Post by kluuter » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:31 am

Radware Alteon VA is working in EVE-NG, tested version 30.2.2.0 in EVE-NG 2.0.2-26, everythings oke.
See also topic on old forum: http://forum.802101.com/topic132-10.htm ... 4875adf8ab

I've used the Linux template with the following specs:
Icon: Loadbalancer.png
CPU: 2 (minimum)
RAM: 2048 (minimum)
Ethernets: 3 (minimum)
console: VNC (since telnet won't work.. :()

Howto:
1. Copy the .ova file from radware to /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/linux-radware
2. Extract the .ova file: tar -xvf <filename>.ova
3. Convert .vmdk file to .qcow2 --> /opt/qemu/bin/qemu-img convert -f vmdk -O qcow2 Radware_image.vmdk virtioa.qcow2
4. Fix Wrapper Permissions (/opt/unetlab/wrappers/unl_wrapper -a fixpermissions)
5. Add a Linux node to the lab en select the "linux-radware" image.
6. Start the node, first boot wil take a couple of minutes so be patient.

ecze
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: Radware Alteon VA

Post by ecze » Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:54 am

kluuter wrote:
Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:31 am

3. Convert .vmdk file to .qcow2 --> /opt/qemu/bin/qemu-img convert -f vmdk -O qcow2 Radware_image.vmdk virtioa.qcow2
little trick: use -c to enable compression.. so command is :

/opt/qemu/bin/qemu-img convert -c -f vmdk -O qcow2 Radware_image.vmdk virtioa.qcow2

kluuter
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:27 am

Re: [RELEASE] How-To Add - Radware Alteon VA

Post by kluuter » Sun Apr 16, 2017 4:00 pm

Hi Admins,

Is there something missing in order to add the Radware Alteon to Eve-ng?
Please let me know!
ecze wrote:
Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:54 am

little trick: use -c to enable compression.. so command is :

/opt/qemu/bin/qemu-img convert -c -f vmdk -O qcow2 Radware_image.vmdk virtioa.qcow2
Thanks Ecze! :D

beggles
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:08 am

Re: [RELEASE] How-To Add - Radware Alteon VA

Post by beggles » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:40 am

I configured up a "native" KVM version of the Radware Alteon VA, using the guide at the following URL;
https://adosztal.blogspot.com.au/2016/0 ... -qemu.html

In support of this I created an Ubuntu 16.04 LTS (Server), allocating it 4vCPU’s and 16Gb memory, mainly in order to enable me to create most variants of the Alteon VA, as dependant on features enabled you need to allocate more vCPU’s and RAM, for instance a “standard” Alteon VA simplistically uses 2vCPU’s and 4Gb RAM, where adding Fastview into the mix requires 3vCPU’s and 7Gb RAM - see following URL for details;
https://support.radware.com/app/answers ... quirements

To install KVM on Ubuntu, follow steps 1 and 2 of the following URL;
https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/installin ... ts-server/

Finally on the EVE-NG side of things there are two files to modify, and one to create so that your new Radware Alteon VA is available in the Nodes list;
1. In "/opt/unetlab/html/templates”, you need to create a file to describe the Alteon minimum requirements (attached) "radware.php".
2. Add the following line under the "$node_templates" section of your "init.php", located in "/opt/unetlab/html/includes";

Code: Select all

                'radware'               =>      'Radware Alteon VA',
I added it before 'riverbed'.
3. Finally, if you want the interface descriptions to be more explanatory than "eth0/1" then you need to add in the following to "__node.php";

Code: Select all

					
                                        case 'radware':
                                                for ($i = 0; $i < $this -> ethernet; $i++) {
                                                        if (isset($old_ethernets[$i])) {
                                                                // Previous interface found, copy from old one
                                                                $this -> ethernets[$i] = $old_ethernets[$i];
                                                        } else {
                                                                if ($i == 0) {
                                                                        $n = 'Mgmt';            // Interface name
                                                                } else {
                                                                        $n = 'Iface'.$i;        // Interface name
                                                                }
                                                                try {
                                                                        $this -> ethernets[$i] = new Interfc(Array('name' => $n, 'type' => 'ethernet'), $i);
                                                                } catch (Exception $e) {
                                                                        error_log(date('M d H:i:s ').'ERROR: '.$GLOBALS['messages'][40020]);
                                                                        error_log(date('M d H:i:s ').(string) $e);
                                                                        return 40020;
                                                                }
                                                        }
                                                        // Setting CMD flags (virtual device and map to TAP device)
                                                        $this -> flags_eth .= ' -device %NICDRIVER%,netdev=net'.$i.',mac=50:'.sprintf('%02x', $this -> tenant).':'.sprintf('%02x', $this -> id / 512).':'.sprintf('%02x', $this -> id % 512).':00:'.sprintf('%02x', $i);
                                                        $this -> flags_eth .= ' -netdev tap,id=net'.$i.',ifname=vunl'.$this -> tenant.'_'.$this -> id.'_'.$i.',script=no';

                                                }
                                                break;

Again, I added it before 'riverbed'. Guide for this was found here;
http://noshut.ru/2015/09/adding-spirent ... o-unetlab/

All of the above mentioned files are attached with the necessary modifications within them.

Finally, upload your "qcow2" file to "/opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/", copying to a folder called "radware-Alteon_VA" and renaming the KVM image to virtioa.qcow2.

Enjoy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kluuter
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:27 am

Re: [RELEASE] How-To Add - Radware Alteon VA

Post by kluuter » Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:51 pm

Hi Eve Team,

Thanks for adding the Alteon template to EVE in release v2.0.3-76!!
However, the template uses Telnet as default console option, I've changed mine to VNC since Telnet is nog working.
Is there something wrong with my images?

Images I use:
Alteon VA 30-2-2-3
Alteon VA 31-0-2-0

Post Reply