[RELEASE] How-To Add - InfoBlox DDI

Here you can ask EVE-NG team to add new images to the list to play in lab.

Do not ask questions like "where I can get image x or Y" in that forum

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
azaghul33
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:38 pm

[RELEASE] How-To Add - InfoBlox DDI

Post by azaghul33 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:57 pm

Have got InfoBlox DDI working under EVE...(lite instructions, same procedure as most vmdk/ova conversions)

1. Get a copy of the InfoBlox DDI evaluation ova from their website
2. Extract the vmdk file from the ova
3. Convert the vmdk to qcow2 format
4. Rename the disk image as hda.qcow2
5. Until full integration, place the hda.qcow2 file in the "addons\qemu\linux-vInfoBlox-NIOS-7.3.9" folder
6. Always fix permissions
7. Add an InfoBlox node to your lab from the Linux section, changing the following until full EVE integration...CPU=2, RAM=4096, NIC=4 (interface e0=MGMT, e1=LAN1, e2=HA, e3=LAN2)
8. Boot the node and away you go!

Works with the VMware version, the KVM version hangs and does not start the NIOS services. ignore the cdrom not found message, its the eve linux template thing...and the not valid VMware hardware message.
Was able to connect via e1/LAN1 to the WebUI (https=192.168.1.2 / username=admin / password=infoblox)

Enjoy!

ecze
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: [RELEASE] How-To Add - InfoBlox DDI

Post by ecze » Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:07 pm

thanks we will validate and add this if all ok
E.

shoaibmerchant89
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:26 am

Re: [RELEASE] How-To Add - InfoBlox DDI

Post by shoaibmerchant89 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:23 am

+1 to this request to have native support/integration with EVE-NG for Infoblox. Thanks!

Post Reply