ASAv 9.5 can't active

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
xuyou
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:47 pm

ASAv 9.5 can't active

Post by xuyou » Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:02 pm

Hi,team!

My asav can't been active while I follow all the process in below link.How to solve it?anyway to troubshooting? Both IOU L2&L3 work at well.
http://www.unetlab.com/index.php/docume ... cisco-asav

the eve version is 2.0.3-53
the QEMU version: 2.4.0

the default ASAv come with 1 CPU,2GB memory,8 interface.
ASAv.png
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ecze
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: ASAv 9.5 can't active

Post by ecze » Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:32 pm

xuyou wrote:
Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:02 pm
Hi,team!

My asav can't been active while I follow all the process in below link.How to solve it?anyway to troubshooting? Both IOU L2&L3 work at well.
http://www.unetlab.com/index.php/docume ... cisco-asav

the eve version is 2.0.3-53
the QEMU version: 2.4.0

the default ASAv come with 1 CPU,2GB memory,8 interface.

ASAv.png

Thanks
Well IOL works on any CPU without H/W
ASAv need H/W accel.
Check if VT-d is enabled...

E.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2641
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: ASAv 9.5 can't active

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:30 pm

you forgot very important point..
WATCh video please
http://www.eve-ng.net/index.php/documen ... stallation

xuyou
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:47 pm

Re: ASAv 9.5 can't active

Post by xuyou » Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:34 am

ecze wrote:
Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:32 pm
xuyou wrote:
Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:02 pm
Hi,team!

My asav can't been active while I follow all the process in below link.How to solve it?anyway to troubshooting? Both IOU L2&L3 work at well.
http://www.unetlab.com/index.php/docume ... cisco-asav

the eve version is 2.0.3-53
the QEMU version: 2.4.0

the default ASAv come with 1 CPU,2GB memory,8 interface.

ASAv.png

Thanks
Well IOL works on any CPU without H/W
ASAv need H/W accel.
Check if VT-d is enabled...

E.
OK,thanks . everything has been OK,as I only enable VT in BIOS,I forgot to enable it in EVE project.

Good weekend!

Xu You

Post Reply