How to move nodes between labs

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
gilgandra
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 10:49 pm

How to move nodes between labs

Post by gilgandra » Wed Jun 01, 2022 1:22 am

I am running two labs in Eve-NG Pro. Nodes in either lab are communicating with each other. But swapping back and forwards between labs to access nodes is a pain. and I can't see the nodes in a single topology.

How can I move the nodes already built in Lab1 into Lab2 so I can admin/see all the nodes in the one Lab2 topology? The nodes in Lab1 are already licensed so I cant rebuild/reinstall these again.

Thanks for any guides/tips.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 4557
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: How to move nodes between labs

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Jun 10, 2022 1:14 pm

only is to switch between lab canvas is to use Running labs folder, but, yes you will need close and openanother lab
such jumping between labs is not possible until,
or you can run 2 labs but each labs is running by different user, admin1, admin2
then you can you 2 browsers, like firefox and chrom and have active sessions to the eve

gilgandra
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 10:49 pm

Re: How to move nodes between labs

Post by gilgandra » Sun Jun 12, 2022 9:53 pm

Thanks mate for reply

Post Reply