someone can i help me

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
athan1212
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 7:52 am

someone can i help me

Post by athan1212 » Thu Jun 16, 2022 2:02 pm

How can I connect to the network cloud to get internet ping 8.8.8.8 to the internet? Currently, I am using Managment Cloud 0 for managing all my devices. For this reason, I can't use it again. Cloud 0 for the internet . Isnt it ?
I attach my topology
https://ibb.co/XyQvMWg

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: someone can i help me

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Jun 16, 2022 8:23 pm

Cloud1 for sure has no internet.
But if your cloud0 is NAT network on vm ware it should have internet
but then you must properly configure your lab :)

athan1212
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 7:52 am

Re: someone can i help me

Post by athan1212 » Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:59 am

So, thanks for your reply.

Yes, I know

I will try to explain my case to you. I am trying to get internet access through from internet zone. This zone has a cloud 1 configured HOST-ONLY (DHCP Automatic). So for this reason, when I am configuring the interface router fa1/0, the interface hits against host-only and obteins the ip 192.168.226.x without internet. In my scenario, how can I get an internet connection adaptor host-only? there any special configuration of the virtual editor network to make this connection possible? So I have CLOUD 0 MGMNT for managing my devices and CLOUD 1 to connect to the internet.

If I put the cloud 0 (management) in this zone, it works fine, but it is assigned the ranges managements devices IP. I want to get a different ip address to go out to internet

FastEthernet1/0 192.168.2.145 YES DHCP up up
NVI0 192.168.4.1 YES unset up up
ROU-INT> show ip inter bri
ROU-INT> show ip inter brief
Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Protocol
FastEthernet0/0 192.168.4.1 YES NVRAM up up
FastEthernet1/0 192.168.2.145 YES DHCP up up
NVI0 192.168.4.1 YES unset up up
ROU-INT>show ip ro
ROU-INT>show ip route
Codes: L - local, C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2
i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route, + - replicated route

Gateway of last resort is 192.168.2.2 to network 0.0.0.0

S* 0.0.0.0/0 [254/0] via 192.168.2.2


I attach you my escenario

https://ibb.co/xC30SZ3

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: someone can i help me

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Jun 17, 2022 3:20 pm

My friend, I suppose about NAT feature on the router :)
inside to outside, and you can have any subnet out to the internet :)
CCNA task

Post Reply