Problems with mikrotik adding image

Here you can ask EVE-NG team to add new images to the list to play in lab.

Do not ask questions like "where I can get image x or Y" in that forum

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
Tunglt
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:52 am

Problems with mikrotik adding image

Post by Tunglt » Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:15 am

I have some problems with adding image
1.Finish add image
root@eve-ng:~# ls -l /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/Mikrotik-6.48.1/hda.qcow2
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 35848192 Mar 1 09:42 /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/Mikrotik-6.48.1/hda.qcow2

2. Fixpermission Failed

root@eve-ng:~# /opt/unetlab/wrappers/unl_wrapper -a fixpermissions
PHP Warning: file_get_contents(/opt/unetlab/platform): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /opt/unetlab/html/includes/init.php on line 71

anyone help me

Tunglt
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:52 am

Re: Problems with mikrotik adding image

Post by Tunglt » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:55 am

I finish that case with do create folder /opt/unetlab/platform, because default have not /platform.

But now Mikrotik image cannot start to console

. Add node with Mikrotik -> start -> auto stop

With another image (cisco IOL) start normal to console

anyone help me

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Problems with mikrotik adding image

Post by Uldis (UD) » Mon Mar 01, 2021 8:45 am

your eve simply has not enabled Intel VT-X/EPT fucntion on your EVE VM CPU.
And how to create Mikrotik follw this how to please
https://www.eve-ng.net/index.php/docume ... ud-router/

TabraizShamsi
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 3:31 pm

Re: Problems with mikrotik adding image

Post by TabraizShamsi » Thu Dec 30, 2021 4:23 pm

Dear All,
I setup EVE pro in our company UAT environment. They can't direct access internet. Need add allow URL to proxy server.
May I know which URL need add to proxy server? What is License Token verify RUL and upgrade version URL 10.0.0.0.1 192.168.1.254

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Problems with mikrotik adding image

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Dec 30, 2021 7:16 pm

EVE Proxy setup is here EVE Pro cookbook
chapter 3.5.3
https://www.eve-ng.net/index.php/docume ... -cookbook/

ravi
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2022 5:21 pm

Re: Problems with mikrotik adding image

Post by ravi » Sun Feb 13, 2022 2:23 am

Hello everyone,

when I tried to update my MikroTik CHR images used in EVE-NG I ran into a problem. Adding new image versions to EVE-NG in general was not a problem at all. But when I tried to update the version used in certain labs it did not work. I could easily select a newer version from the pull-down menu and save it, but the same old version was booted for that router anyway.

How can I update the MikroTik CHR version in an existing EVE-NG lab?

Thanks in advance!

Post Reply