vSwitch configuration in EVE for Cisco AP

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
njsam01
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:04 pm

vSwitch configuration in EVE for Cisco AP

Post by njsam01 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:41 pm

Folks,

I have spent significant amount of time connecting physical AP (Aironet) to vSwitch running in EVE-ng/ESXi 6.5 SU2 but it did not work. I will really appreciate if someone could provide necessary guidance. Configuration is provided in attached document. Prompt response with working snapshot will be highly appreciated.

vSwitch in ESXi 6.1.............>Cisco 3560<........... Cisco AP (Please see the attached configuration)


Regards

Sam
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2654
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: vSwitch configuration in EVE for Cisco AP

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:17 am

it is described in EVE Cookbook section Clouds and networks
how to connect real switch to eve nodes over esxi...
this scenario is tested and works 100%

Uldis

https://www.eve-ng.net/index.php/docume ... -cookbook/

Post Reply