timos template and customized node

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
ebs2010
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 2:20 pm

timos template and customized node

Post by ebs2010 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 3:47 pm

Hi EVE team,

I was trying to set up custom template for timos (Nokia a.k.a alcatel-lucent) and managed to create and add a customized node by editing "config.php".
But it does not bring any timos-related options (fields) like managemet_address, timos_line and timos_license. (There is no field in the customized node unlike the attached.)
Any comments on this?

Regards,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3216
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:42 am

You have to make your custom TIMOS from timos templates...
Make duplicate copies from it...
in CookBook is said:
Make copy of most similar node tempate !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ebs2010
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 2:20 pm

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by ebs2010 » Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:44 am

Hi UD,

Thanks for the suggestion and that's what I did which is copying timos.yml. But it didn't bring up all lines from the yml file.

Cheers

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3216
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:42 am

True, we will try fix in next release

ebs2010
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 2:20 pm

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by ebs2010 » Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:09 am

Both of community and pro versions?

Thank you!

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3216
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:20 am

NO, in pro only sir :)

ebs2010
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 2:20 pm

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by ebs2010 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 7:14 am

No problem as we have some pro license which has high priority always.
But it would be great if the team can fix it on community version later when you guys have some time to do.
And please for all of three timos.yml, timoscpm.yml and timosiom.yml.

Cheers

dami2012
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 2:27 pm

Re: timos template and customized node

Post by dami2012 » Sat May 23, 2020 3:00 pm

Anyone has tried and solved this issue?

Post Reply