ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Locked
mku
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:40 am

ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Post by mku » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:46 am

Hi Guys,

I'm trying to get ASAv 9.4.1/9.3.2 working. I've applied procedure described in "how-to" section to change VNC to telnet, but still nothing is showing on the console.
Anyone had similar problem?

Thanks

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3277
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:14 am

Get ASAv 9.6.X-9.8.x and follow how to it works perfectly
http://www.eve-ng.net/index.php/documen ... cisco-asav

btw just tested 9.4.200 and it works nice as well.

UD

mku
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:40 am

Re: ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Post by mku » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:05 am

Thanks UD. I've followed the procedure you have mentioned. No luck. Images grabbed from my VIRL account and both behave the same way. Any idea how can I troubleshoot it?
EVE-NG reports node as running (in the status tab running nodes are > 0), but when I try to access it via telnet I have blank screen.

mku
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:40 am

Re: ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Post by mku » Sat Jul 15, 2017 10:10 am

Just tried 9.8.1, the same issue.

mku
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:40 am

Re: ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Post by mku » Sat Jul 15, 2017 10:12 am

Small update. I changed image filename to virtioa.qcow2 and it seems to be working. I'll test it a bit more.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3277
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: ASAv - cannot access console via telnet

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:39 pm

topic is closed because you do not read HowTo for ASAv....where is strictly said which qcow2 format must be ASAv image..

in first lines of how to is said that you must use virtioa.qcow2..

Locked