FMCv 6.2 can't running

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
xuyou
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:47 pm

FMCv 6.2 can't running

Post by xuyou » Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:18 am

Hi,team

many times I have tried!

Processing ws interruputed,print"hrtimer:interrupt took XX ns"

My EVE version is newest 2.

FMCv is 6.20
QQ截图20170416111647.png
BR

Xu You
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2659
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FMCv 6.2 can't running

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:22 pm

Cpu is weak, but probably you will have success

xuyou
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:47 pm

Re: FMCv 6.2 can't running

Post by xuyou » Mon Apr 17, 2017 1:52 am

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:22 pm
Cpu is weak, but probably you will have success
Thank you!

sometimes it will success,but when I config the firepower,the eve always breakdown.the GUI lost connection and eve CLI can't inpute any commond.

my computer CPU is 6700K,and memory is 16GB.I assisgned 14GB to EVE.

So anybody know how to solve it?

many thanks!

Xu You

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2659
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FMCv 6.2 can't running

Post by Uldis (UD) » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:54 am

CPU has not enough power mate, single FMC need x4CPU and 8G RAM

mcat84
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:40 am

Re: FMCv 6.2 can't running

Post by mcat84 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:06 pm

I have slower cpu than you...run perfectly.....(notebook 3720qm processor)... (another setup is bare metal single core 2 thread Xeon 3160 x 2 --> total 2 Core 4 thread processor)


During the first time bootup, the database creation will take very long....just give full vCPU......8vCPU, 8Gb ram ....

once successful initialize , you can reduce to 4vCPU on next boot.....

RAM just give 8Gb RAM for the FMC management console and Firepower Thread Defence virtual (don't worry about over memory)

xuyou
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:47 pm

Re: FMCv 6.2 can't running

Post by xuyou » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:54 am

yes,maybe my system have not enough memory.some time the system can boot successfull,not 100%

Post Reply